GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Tusculum sprinter Jordan Taylor and tennis player Leonie Floeth have been named the Zaxby's Athletes of the Week.
Taylor ran a wind-aided 10.30 seconds in the finals of the 100 meters at the Catamount Classic to break the school record of 10.31 seconds set by All-American Widchard Guervil at the Gamecock Invitational on Apr. 13, 2019.
Taylor also ran the leadoff leg in the 4x100 relay that won in a time of 40.29 seconds, a group that included senior Jarvis Barber Jr., senior Marquel Pittman and freshman Isaiah Olson.
Earlier this month, the Miami, Florida native set a career-best time in the 200 meters of 21.42 seconds at the Flames Invitational on April 7.
Floeth went 3-0 in singles and 4-0 in doubles to help the Pioneers win the SAC Championship and earn the top seed in the upcoming SAC Tournament. All three of Floeth's singles wins came against nationally-ranked teams, including a come-from-behind win against 15th-ranked Wingate on Tuesday.
In doubles play, Floeth teamed with freshman Ylva Frafjord Landa for four victories in four days, with wins over Newberry (6-1), Wingate (6-3), Emory & Henry (6-2) and Catawba (6-4).
The Toenisvorst, Germany native has a 17-10 overall record this season in singles and is 12-8 in dual matches, with an 8-3 mark in conference play. Floeth is 18-10 in doubles, playing primarily with Landa as the duo is 14-6 overall, 11-4 in dual matches and 9-3 in SAC competition.
The Tusculum University Athlete of the Week Award is sponsored by Zaxby's, located at 3280 Andrew Johnson Highway in Greeneville. The Zaxby's Athlete of the Week Award honors one male and one female athlete each week from an in-season sport.
2022-23 Zaxby's Athletes of the Week
Week |
Male Athlete of the Week |
Female Athlete of the Week |
Aug. 25-Sep. 4, 2022 |
Tre Simmons (Football) |
Brianna Garcia (Soccer) |
Sep. 5-11, 2022 |
Andrew Cantrell (Football) |
Emily Coddington (Cross Country) |
Sep. 12-18, 2022 |
Wesley Scott (Football) |
Martina Foster (Volleyball) |
Sep. 19-25, 2022 |
Andrae Robinson (Football) |
Carly Sosnowski (Volleyball) |
Sep. 26-Oct. 2, 2022 |
Thomas Kollberg (Golf) |
Raven Chance (Volleyball) |
Oct. 3-9, 2022 |
Tre Simmons (Football) |
Grayson Patterson (Soccer) |
Oct. 10-16, 2022 |
Luis De La Fuente (Soccer) |
Taylor Youmans (Soccer) |
Oct. 17-23, 2022 |
Mekhai Johnson (Football) |
Nilubol Panno (Golf) |
Oct. 24-30, 2022 |
Ryan Dolce (Football) |
Peyton Gash (Volleyball) |
Oct. 31-Nov. 6, 2022 |
Mekhai Johnson (Football) |
Carli Pigza (Volleyball) |
Nov. 7-13, 2022 |
Inady Legiste (Basketball) |
Blayre Shultz (Basketball) |
Nov. 14-20, 2022 |
Tyler Moore (Bowling) |
Allison Robbins (Bowling) |
Nov. 21-27, 2022 |
Inady Legiste (Basketball) |
Alyssa Walker (Basketball) |
Nov. 28-Dec. 4, 2022 |
Devan Hart (Track & Field) |
Jami Tham (Basketball) |
Dec. 5-11, 2022 |
Inady Legiste (Basketball) |
Jami Tham (Basketball) |
Dec. 12-18, 2022 |
Inady Legiste (Basketball) |
Mya Belton (Basketball) |
Dec. 31-Jan. 1, 2023 |
Justin Mitchell (Basketball) |
Mya Belton (Basketball) |
Jan. 2-8, 2023 |
Connor Jordan (Basketball) |
Jami Tham (Basketball) |
Jan. 9-15, 2023 |
Tyrell Edwards (Track & Field) |
Jami Tham (Basketball) |
Jan. 16-22, 2023 |
Zackary Nelson (Track & Field) |
Mya Belton (Basketball) |
Jan. 23-29, 2023 |
Connor Jordan (Basketball) |
Emily Coddington (Track & Field) |
Jan. 30-Feb. 5, 2023 |
Tucker Strack (Bowling) |
Amber Hogan (Track & Field) |
Feb. 6-12, 2023 |
Jordan Daniel (Lacrosse) |
Tia Daniel (Lacrosse) |
Feb. 13-19, 2023 |
Seth Willis (Baseball) |
Blayre Shultz (Basketball) |
Feb. 20-26, 2023 |
Ben Scartz (Baseball) |
Chloe Freischmidt (Softball) |
Feb. 27-Mar. 5, 2023 |
Murphy Flood (Baseball) |
Katie Lamb/Charlyn Miller (Beach Volleyball) |
Mar. 6-12, 2023 |
Deklan Wingo (Volleyball) |
Tia Daniel (Lacrosse) |
Mar. 13-19, 2023 |
Rhodri Atkinson (Tennis) |
Valentina (Tennis) |
Mar. 20-26, 2023 |
Marquel Pittman (Track & Field) |
Aliyah Adderley (Track & Field) |
Mar. 27-Apr. 2, 2023 |
Thomas Kollberg (Golf) |
Nilubol Panno (Golf) |
Apr. 3-9, 2023 |
Drew Sliwinski (Baseball) |
Nilubol Panno (Golf) |
Apr. 10-16, 2023 |
Jordan Taylor (Track & Field) |
Leonie Floeth (Tennis) |